Summer School 2013

Congratulations to the DESEM Summerschool participants and presenters on a very successful week in the John Paul II Library at NUI Maynooth. Details of student presentations & prizes, invited talks from Industry and Academia as well as the SAP company site can be found below.  In particular we congratulate the student project prize winners listed below who received prizes sponsored by SAP. The Summer School Booklet with organisation details, bio's and abstracts can be downloaded at Summer School 2013.pdf


MONDAY July 8th 2014
09:15 - 09.30 Welcome Meeting


STUDENT PRESENTATIONS
09.30 - 10.00 Multi-core Insense - Pavlo Bazilinskyy, Supervisor: Dr Jonathan Lewis
10.00 - 10.30 Incremental Development with Sequence Diagrams (SDs) - Can Eldem, Supervisor : Dr Juliana F K Bowles
10.30 - 11.00 Clustering algorithms for chemical protein structures -  Khadija Musayeva, Supervisor : Dr Tristan Henderson
11.15 - 11.45 A Visulisation Tool for Grasp ADL - Nauval Panca Atmaja, Supervisor : Dr D Balasubramaniam & Dr M Nacenta
11.45 - 12.15 Tool for Dependability requirements engineering - Yulia Samoylova, Supervisor : Prof Ian Somerville
12.15 - 12.45 Ad Hoc File Transfer - Nikola Toljic, Supervisor : Dr Graham Kirby

ACADEMIC PRESENTATIONS
14.00 - 15.00 Object Protection. Dr Stephen Brown, Deptartment of Computer Science, NUI Maynooth
15.15 - 16.15 Testing our understanding of CS with unconventional
models of computation. Tom Naughton, Deptartment of Computer Science, NUI Maynooth
16.00 - 17.00 Poster Setup

TUESDAY July 9th 2014


COMPANY VISIT: SAP Waterside Building, Citywest
09.15 - 9.30 Kick-off Presentation, Liam Ryan, Managing Director, SAP SSC Ireland
09.30 - 10.30 Presentation by the HANA Solution Centre, John Kavanagh and Aaloka Anant, SAP
10.45 - 11.45 SAP Mobility, Manuel Saez and Sean Long, SAP
12.30 - 13.30 SAP Dublin Development Centre, Presentation by NUIM Graduates and Interns Current
Projects, Jennifer Keane and Myles Cullen, SAP
13.30 - 14.00 Overview of Active Global Support Lines of Business
In Ireland, Russell Ward, SAP
14.00 - 14.15 Questions and Answers Session

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS
15.15 - 15.45 Source Code Matching for Reuse of Formal Specifications - Daniela Grijincu, Supervisor : Dr Diarmuid O’Donoghue & Rosemary Monahan
15.45 - 16.15 Source Code Retrieval using Case Based Reasoning - Mihai Pitu, Supervisor : Dr Diarmuid O’Donoghue & Rosemary Monahan
16.30 - 17.00 Specification_Reuse_using_dataRefinement_in_Dafny - Muhammad Asif Saleem, Supervisor : Dr Rosemary Monahan
17.00 - 17.30Matching Spec# Specifications - Peihan Li, Supervisor : Dr Rosemary Monahan
17.30 - 18.00 Consturct by Contract : An approach to enhance Java Software reliability - Juan Jose Mendoza, Supervisor : Dr Rosemary Monahan

WEDNESDAY July 10th 2014


STUDENT PRESENTATIONS
09.00 - 09.30 Visual Programming Language for the Tacit Subset of J Programming Language.pdf - Nouman Tariq, Supervisor : Prof Ronan Reilly
09.30 - 10.00 Discovering Merological relationships in Java - Rezart Veliaj, Supervisor : Dr James Power
10.00 - 10.30 Modeling Blood Glucose and Insulin REgulatory Systems in Event B - Albert Rizaldi, Supervisor : Prof Dominique Mery
10.30 - 11.00 Testing in TOM - Cosay Topaktas, Supervisor : Prof Horatiu Cirstea
11.15 - 11.45 Evaluation of Cooperative Devices in Heterogeneous Situations - Jingjie Jiang, Supervisor : Prof Francois Charoy


GUEST SPEAKERS
11.45 - 12.45 Atilim Gunes Baydin, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Case-Based Reasoning with Structure Mapping
14.00 - 14.45 Dr Paul Gibson, Telecom SudParis, A History of Software Engineering in Images
14.45 - 16.45 Dr Thomas Wies, New York University, Automated Fault Localization

 

THURSDAY July 11th 2014

INDUSTRY SPEAKERS
09.00 - 10.00 Owen Laverty, Commercialisation Office NUIM
10.00 - 11.00 Dr Amy Bohan, Accenture
11.20 - 11.50 Denise Temple & Yerlan Turekeshov, Microsoft
11.50 - 12.20 David Miller, Terminal Four
12.20 - 12.50 Brian Brazil, Google, Engineering Reliability at Google

POSTER PRESENTATION AND PRIZE GIVING, SAP:

University Awarded Prizes:
Best MSc Project at University of St Andrews: Clustering Algorithms for Chemical Protein Structures - Khadija Musayeva
Best MSc Project at NUIM: Source Code matching for reuse of Formal Specification - Daniela Grijincu
Best MSc Project at Universite de Lorraine: Modeling Blood Glucose and Insulin Regulatory Systems in Event-B - Albert Rizaldi
Student Awarded Prizes:
Best Overall MSc Project: Source Code matching for reuse of Formal Specification - Daniela Grijincu


INDUSTRY & ACADEMIC SPEAKERS
14.00 - 14.30 John Kavanagh & Aaloka Anant, SAP
14.30 - 15:00 Niall O’Connell & Brendan Bowe, Openet, Working as Software Engineer in Telecoms
15.00 - 15.30 Dr Frank Devitt, Design Innovation, NUIM, User Centered Design
15.45 - 16.00 Andrea Valova, Graduate Studies Office NUIM, Postgraduate Funding Opportunities for Research Students
16.00 - 17.00 Sean Smithers, AOL


FRIDAY July 12th 2014

ACADEMIC SPEAKERS
09.00 - 11.00 Dr Jorge Petrucio Viana, Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil, Graph calculi for relational reasoning
11.15 - 12.15 Victor Lazzarini, Dept of Music NUIM

 

SOCIAL EVENTS:

Wednesday 10th July Horse Racing at Naas

Thursday 11th July: Prizegiving Lunch

Friday 12th July Russell Library Tour & Pugin Hall