Summer School 2015

Summer School 2015 was held in Universite de Lorraine in France from 29th June to 4th July 2015.

Summer School Brochure can be viewed here

 

Student Presentations:

Agastya Silvina - Cancer Automata Model

Patomporn Loungvara - Enhancing a Therapeutic Mobile App through Continual Learning and Automated Conversation

Lawan Thamsuhang Subba -  Container-Based Lightweight Benchmarking on the Cloud

Felicia Halim - Enhancing the Efficency and Effectiveness of Heuristic searching through Fractional Progress

Fahrurrozi Rahman - A Probalistic Model for Egyptian Hieroglyph

Rushikesh Sawant - Improving Results of Differential Evolution Algorithm

Balamaruthu Mani - A Secure Searcher for End-to-End Encrypted Email

Andrii Kovalov - Avoiding medication conflicts while combining clinical pathways for comorbid diseases

Worakarn Isaratham - Equivalence Partitioning as a basis for Dynamic conditional Invariant Detection

Faizan Agha - Dependability and Impact of Rogue Nodes in Opportunistic Networks

Lu Yang  - An Activity Theory Evaluation of a User Interface for a Web-based Virtual Research Environment (VRE))

Rohit Sharma  - Security Management of Cloud native applications


Namasivayam Nirmala Manobala  - Capture and study of attackers in Darknet


Mylena Dyle - Transformations of Event-B models into Spec# programs


Phattara Wangrungarun - Web Service for 19th Century Irish Personal Name Matching


Sebastian Duque - Empowering Citizen Science: A Generic Data Collection Framework
Suhyun Cha - Implementation of tongue based hearing enhancement systemal
Jorge Ibarra Delgado - Modelling and Transformation of Non-Functional Annotations
Onur Mirmaroglu  -  Where are you data going? Feedback mechanism for Data Leakage on Mobile Devices
Junyi Zhang - Rule-based Filing System
Gunyel Devrim - REMox TB Machine Learning.pdf

Ahmad Abdelghany - PropertyBasedTesting

Anders Candasamy - Defining a Network Protocol in a Domain Specific Language

Gabriel H.R. Santos - Quantifying Reliability Properties of Distributed Systems

 

Student Prizes

Best 1st Year Projects:

 

Worakarn Isaratham (Maynooth University) 

Equivalence Partitioning as A Basis for Dynamic Conditional Invariant Detection

Ahmad Abdelghany (Lorraine University)
Property based testing

Anders Candasamy (St Andrews University)
Defining a Network Protocol in a Domain Specific Languages

Best 2nd Year Projects:

Gabriel H.R. Santos (Lorraine University)
Quantifying Reliability Properties of Distributed Systems

Rushikesh Sawant  (Maynooth University)
Improving Results of Differential Evolution Algorithm

Agastya Silvina (St Andrews University)
Cancer Automata Models

Best Overall Project (Student Nominated):

Andrii Kovalov (St Andrews University)
Avoiding medication conflicts while combining clinical pathways for comorbid diseases